Skip to main content

2024 College Basketball Ratings

 Check out my ratings for the 2023-2024 college basketball season. Feel free to use them to help win your bracket pool.

Link to Google Doc.

RnkSchoolConfQRatrnkSOSSOSNCAATRegSdSel
1HoustonB1226.351110.911S1AL
2PurdueB1025.05112.341MW1AL
3ConnecticutBE24.98648.351E1Auto
4ArizonaP1224.95269.731W2AL
5AuburnSEC23.71498.921E4Auto
6Iowa St.B1222.97389.381E2Auto
7TennesseeSEC21.891310.741MW2AL
8North CarolinaACC21.301510.481W1AL
9AlabamaSEC21.07411.961W4AL
10DukeACC20.58508.801S4AL
11IllinoisB1020.331710.301E3Auto
12BYUB1220.01518.761E6AL
13CreightonBE19.96369.521MW3AL
14MarquetteBE19.60811.371S2AL
15BaylorB1219.011610.341W3AL
16Michigan St.B1017.93711.441W9AL
17KentuckySEC17.75528.721S3AL
18GonzagaWCC17.331171.961MW5AL
19WisconsinB1017.06212.331S5AL
20KansasB1216.751410.711MW4AL
21Saint Mary'sWCC16.731142.011W5Auto
22St. John'sBE16.38249.90



23TexasB1215.85239.901MW7AL
24Wake ForestACC15.81578.60



25Texas TechB1215.742110.081S6AL
26TCUB1215.72698.161MW9AL
27FloridaSEC15.71339.551S7AL
28CincinnatiB1215.55379.51



29ColoradoP1215.40747.791S10AL
30ClemsonACC15.38309.631W6AL
31PittsburghACC15.30717.94



32NebraskaB1015.24628.451S8AL
33Mississippi St.SEC15.18259.881W8AL
34VillanovaBE15.081810.25



35OklahomaB1214.96439.19



36New MexicoMWC14.52913.731W11Auto
37UtahP1214.31429.24



38DaytonA1014.27816.211W7AL
39Florida AtlanticAmer14.13835.281E8AL
40Ohio St.B1014.06409.36



41IowaB1013.931910.25



42Washington St.P1213.58796.751E7AL
43Texas A&MSEC13.32319.621S9AL
44NorthwesternB1013.26459.081E9AL
45Indiana St.MVC13.031330.73



46San Diego St.MWC12.95845.121E5AL
47ProvidenceBE12.57299.63



48UCFB1212.52349.55



49Virginia TechACC12.49548.71



50Colorado St.MWC12.38864.401MW10AL
51XavierBE12.15611.45



52South CarolinaSEC11.92777.401MW6AL
53Boise St.MWC11.88894.121S10AL
54N.C. StateACC11.85558.691S11Auto
55NevadaMWC11.78982.961W10AL
56Seton HallBE11.67329.56



57OregonP1211.59588.551MW11Auto
58James MadisonSB11.56236-3.491S12Auto
59Kansas St.B1211.401210.91



60MarylandB1011.35568.63



61WashingtonP1211.22668.28



62ButlerBE10.99678.28



63DrakeMVC10.941251.391E10Auto
64Utah St.MWC10.931201.731MW8AL
65VirginiaACC10.83688.211MW10AL
66Boston CollegeACC10.44708.11



67MinnesotaB1010.38757.61



68Grand CanyonWAC10.35189-2.071W12Auto
69McNeese St.Slnd10.27358-8.291MW12Auto
70Penn St.B1010.16488.96



71San FranciscoWCC10.16161-1.06



72Miami FLACC10.15598.55



73SMUAmer10.111122.04



74PrincetonIvy9.97168-1.30



75Florida St.ACC9.792010.08



76MemphisAmer9.52854.99



77BradleyMVC9.481092.28



78VCUA109.34825.30



79USCP129.30279.69



80Appalachian St.SB9.18201-2.43



81MassachusettsA109.021002.85



82SyracuseACC8.95538.72



83GeorgiaSEC8.89399.37



84RichmondA108.86933.56



85MississippiSEC8.85618.45



86YaleIvy8.84147-0.091E13Auto
87LSUSEC8.56727.88



88DuquesneA108.53874.281E11Auto
89South FloridaAmer8.521102.22



90St. BonaventureA108.41903.95



91RutgersB108.382210.01



92IndianaB108.351010.95



93UNLVMWC8.25963.33



94Saint Joseph'sA108.18953.43



95UC IrvineBW8.16173-1.54



96Loyola ChicagoA108.141022.54



97North TexasAmer7.831112.19



98SamfordSC7.57263-4.041MW13Auto
99VermontAE7.42178-1.661S13Auto
100George MasonA107.041072.36



101CharlestonCAA6.96155-0.711W13Auto
102StanfordP126.85767.46



103CornellIvy6.81162-1.07



104UCLAP126.75806.67



105Oklahoma St.B126.63469.03



106Louisiana TechCUSA6.54242-3.60



107ArkansasSEC6.39449.13



108HofstraCAA6.131390.21



109High PointBSth5.99237-3.51



110DrexelCAA5.97159-1.00



111MichiganB105.81312.19



112UNC WilmingtonCAA5.75221-3.03



113Notre DameACC5.43479.00



114AkronMAC5.37209-2.711MW14Auto
115CharlotteAmer5.291052.44



116Morehead St.OVC5.26348-7.511E14Auto
117UABAmer5.25973.101E12Auto
118Santa ClaraWCC5.201290.86



119Georgia TechACC5.13359.53



120UMass LowellAE4.90287-4.66



121ColgatePat4.81232-3.371W14Auto
122Northern IowaMVC4.791012.61



123LibertyCUSA4.51233-3.39



124Southern IllinoisMVC4.511350.67



125CaliforniaP124.42737.86



126TroySB4.37273-4.29



127Arizona St.P124.34289.66



128DavidsonA104.161082.33



129SeattleWAC4.01184-1.80



130West VirginiaB123.99511.81



131OhioMAC3.99223-3.10



132MissouriSEC3.97638.45



133BelmontMVC3.891241.49



134TowsonCAA3.851420.12



135ToledoMAC3.851430.12



136Western CarolinaSC3.62285-4.66



137TulaneAmer3.511062.37



138OaklandHorz3.45149-0.291S14Auto
139UC San DiegoBW3.33266-4.17



140Purdue Fort WayneHorz3.24326-6.19



141LongwoodBSth2.97286-4.661S16Auto
142Youngstown St.Horz2.91342-7.14



143UNC AshevilleBSth2.87210-2.72



144UNC GreensboroSC2.70225-3.19



145ChattanoogaSC2.61261-3.98



146Eastern WashingtonBSky2.59243-3.62



147Arkansas St.SB2.591320.74



148UT ArlingtonWAC2.51160-1.05



149Oregon St.P122.43787.03



150WinthropBSth2.37231-3.36



151Weber St.BSky2.35316-5.51



152Wichita St.Amer2.31992.93



153BryantAE2.28170-1.35



154DelawareCAA2.03176-1.61



155Missouri St.MVC1.971152.00



156QuinnipiacMAAC1.90274-4.32



157FairfieldMAAC1.75240-3.57



158LipscombASun1.63258-3.93



159LouisianaSB1.58206-2.63



160Western KentuckyCUSA1.55296-4.881S15Auto
161Tarleton St.WAC1.53234-3.46



162Stony BrookCAA1.261410.16



163Murray St.MVC1.211221.62



164Wright St.Horz1.11254-3.86



165St. ThomasSum1.09340-6.97



166Kent St.MAC1.06193-2.30



167La SalleA100.911231.60



168South Dakota St.Sum0.90294-4.851E15Auto
169FordhamA100.90943.53



170Sam Houston St.CUSA0.89194-2.30



171GeorgetownBE0.82608.51



172StetsonASun0.71260-3.961E16Auto
173VanderbiltSEC0.68419.35



174LouisvilleACC0.58658.29



175MonmouthCAA0.521370.61



176PennIvy0.501340.71



177Texas A&M Corpus ChrisSlnd0.48355-8.03



178BrownIvy0.401310.75



179WyomingMWC0.261161.97



180MontanaBSky0.24311-5.35



181ColumbiaIvy0.09265-4.11



182UTEPCUSA0.09217-2.94



183FurmanSC0.01235-3.47



184New HampshireAE-0.02150-0.31



185Loyola MarymountWCC-0.07153-0.39



186Stephen F. AustinWAC-0.12228-3.29



187George WashingtonA10-0.131281.05



188East CarolinaAmer-0.161211.69



189Illinois ChicagoMVC-0.191271.25



190TempleAmer-0.311191.90



191Cleveland St.Horz-0.37241-3.59



192TulsaAmer-0.40158-0.87



193Eastern KentuckyASun-0.41279-4.43



194Little RockOVC-0.54304-5.21



195MaineAE-0.63169-1.33



196Saint LouisA10-0.65884.16



197Rhode IslandA10-0.65923.67



198Georgia St.SB-0.71203-2.53



199Texas St.SB-0.79157-0.80



200Illinois St.MVC-0.851360.66



201Saint Peter'sMAAC-0.86222-3.071MW15Auto
202East Tennessee St.SC-0.91220-2.98



203HawaiiBW-0.99252-3.76



204MaristMAAC-1.02249-3.74



205Long Beach St.BW-1.02230-3.301W15Auto
206Gardner WebbBSth-1.09175-1.60



207Jacksonville St.CUSA-1.12289-4.69



208EvansvilleMVC-1.241300.85



209UC DavisBW-1.26271-4.26



210RiderMAAC-1.27182-1.74



211North Carolina CentralMEAC-1.30363-9.11



212RadfordBSth-1.30190-2.08



213AlbanyAE-1.39181-1.72



214IonaMAAC-1.40188-2.07



215Norfolk St.MEAC-1.45357-8.22



216HarvardIvy-1.531450.05



217Utah ValleyWAC-1.55183-1.78



218LamarSlnd-1.69335-6.72



219Central ConnecticutNEC-1.92352-7.70



220Northern KentuckyHorz-1.93247-3.73



221NortheasternCAA-1.991380.50



222RiceAmer-2.011181.94



223MerrimackNEC-2.09323-5.95



224Mount St. Mary'sMAAC-2.18239-3.57



225Austin PeayASun-2.24267-4.19



226Abilene ChristianWAC-2.27177-1.65



227WoffordSC-2.29224-3.12



228North FloridaASun-2.30280-4.49



229Bowling GreenMAC-2.52297-4.92



230LehighPat-2.69295-4.86



231BinghamtonAE-2.72212-2.80



232UC Santa BarbaraBW-2.79276-4.35



233Northern ColoradoBSky-2.82310-5.32



234PepperdineWCC-2.90164-1.17



235North AlabamaASun-2.97248-3.73



236MarshallSB-2.971400.20



237Kennesaw St.ASun-3.01307-5.25



238Ball St.MAC-3.02315-5.46



239Miami OHMAC-3.03245-3.66



240UMKCSum-3.09321-5.92



241Tennessee MartinOVC-3.11356-8.09



242San Jose St.MWC-3.121032.50



243QueensASun-3.35191-2.10



244Cal BaptistWAC-3.38246-3.67



245MilwaukeeHorz-3.43270-4.24



246PresbyterianBSth-3.50308-5.27



247SouthernSWAC-3.64332-6.53



248NiagaraMAAC-3.80278-4.37



249UTSAAmer-3.81151-0.33



250Cal St. NorthridgeBW-3.82306-5.23



251CanisiusMAAC-3.83199-2.38



252Cal St. FullertonBW-3.86211-2.78



253BucknellPat-3.89202-2.46



254UMBCAE-3.97192-2.10



255UC RiversideBW-4.01213-2.81



256North DakotaSum-4.04347-7.49



257Fresno St.MWC-4.081042.47



258Southern MissSB-4.10218-2.95



259Cal St. BakersfieldBW-4.13250-3.76



260Green BayHorz-4.13272-4.26



261Florida Gulf CoastASun-4.26244-3.62



262North Dakota St.Sum-4.27301-5.09



263FIUCUSA-4.36167-1.29



264Idaho St.BSky-4.36309-5.29



265Air ForceMWC-4.451132.02



266JacksonvilleASun-4.64277-4.36



267Montana St.BSky-4.70317-5.521MW16Auto
268MercerSC-4.72251-3.76



269Nicholls St.Slnd-4.73300-5.07



270AmericanPat-4.85319-5.77



271HowardMEAC-4.86318-5.701W16Auto
272USC UpstateBSth-4.87226-3.22



273The CitadelSC-5.01268-4.20



274Chicago St.ind-5.02281-4.50



275Sacred HeartNEC-5.06337-6.82



276Western IllinoisOVC-5.08359-8.35



277WagnerNEC-5.08345-7.221W16Auto
278Boston UniversityPat-5.15303-5.15



279Southern UtahWAC-5.26215-2.87



280Georgia SouthernSB-5.481440.06



281Northern IllinoisMAC-5.63179-1.69



282Delaware St.MEAC-5.66320-5.88



283Central MichiganMAC-5.69196-2.32



284Texas SouthernSWAC-5.77312-5.38



285Le MoyneNEC-5.82360-8.62



286Nebraska OmahaSum-5.92343-7.14



287SIU EdwardsvilleOVC-6.08349-7.56



288ElonCAA-6.08255-3.86



289Western MichiganMAC-6.11204-2.56



290Portland St.BSky-6.16330-6.48



291William & MaryCAA-6.23264-4.07



292South AlabamaSB-6.24275-4.35



293Old DominionSB-6.301460.00



294CampbellCAA-6.32298-4.94



295Oral RobertsSum-6.33282-4.54



296DenverSum-6.40341-7.00



297Middle TennesseeCUSA-6.42166-1.26



298DePaulBE-6.50911.16



299Eastern IllinoisOVC-6.83353-7.83



300NavyPat-6.83334-6.71



301Tennessee St.OVC-6.83361-8.65



302ValparaisoMVC-6.841261.34



303San DiegoWCC-6.84171-1.45



304Robert MorrisHorz-6.99257-3.89



305Bethune CookmanSWAC-7.06351-7.69



306Louisiana MonroeSB-7.12207-2.64



307Sacramento St.BSky-7.23262-4.02



308Grambling St.SWAC-7.42329-6.411MW16Auto
309Utah TechWAC-7.53174-1.59



310Southeastern LouisianaSlnd-7.59322-5.93



311Alabama St.SWAC-7.64344-7.17



312BellarmineASun-7.76214-2.84



313New Mexico St.CUSA-7.76216-2.94



314LafayettePat-7.78227-3.27



315Charleston SouthernBSth-7.92185-1.95



316NJITAE-7.97163-1.07



317Jackson St.SWAC-7.99288-4.68



318Coastal CarolinaSB-8.22200-2.40



319Texas A&M CommerceSlnd-8.22305-5.22



320Fairleigh DickinsonNEC-8.30339-6.92



321IdahoBSky-8.70302-5.13



322PortlandWCC-8.74154-0.61



323South Carolina St.MEAC-8.78290-4.71



324Alcorn St.SWAC-8.81269-4.21



325HamptonCAA-9.42292-4.76



326Northern ArizonaBSky-9.86197-2.36



327South DakotaSum-10.04338-6.86



328Morgan St.MEAC-10.06313-5.41



329Northwestern St.Slnd-10.11299-5.05



330Southern IndianaOVC-10.27324-5.99



331DartmouthIvy-10.32152-0.35



332Central ArkansasASun-10.37283-4.55



333Arkansas Pine BluffSWAC-10.39362-8.96



334ArmyPat-10.79331-6.52



335Eastern MichiganMAC-11.25284-4.65



336Loyola MDPat-11.35259-3.95



337Alabama A&MSWAC-11.37291-4.71



338ManhattanMAAC-11.40187-2.00



339UT Rio Grande ValleyWAC-11.73195-2.32



340Prairie View A&MSWAC-11.79327-6.34



341North Carolina A&TCAA-12.12148-0.19



342New OrleansSlnd-12.33336-6.78



343Holy CrossPat-12.48293-4.78



344Incarnate WordSlnd-12.49333-6.57



345Maryland Eastern ShoreMEAC-12.56346-7.40



346Tennessee TechOVC-12.79328-6.39



347Cal PolyBW-12.82205-2.59



348LIUNEC-12.88238-3.52



349BuffaloMAC-13.35172-1.45



350Florida A&MSWAC-13.45256-3.87



351Saint FrancisNEC-13.48325-6.14



352Detroit MercyHorz-14.26156-0.72



353Southeast Missouri St.OVC-14.44354-7.99



354Houston ChristianSlnd-14.91229-3.29



355StonehillNEC-14.97219-2.97



356SienaMAAC-15.16165-1.25



357LindenwoodOVC-15.44350-7.60



358Coppin St.MEAC-16.94208-2.66



359PacificWCC-17.33186-2.00



360VMISC-17.46253-3.81



361IUPUIHorz-19.23314-5.44



362Mississippi Valley St.SWAC-22.73180-1.69



363NonD1ND1-37.04198-2.37



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Immigrant Effect

So far I've stuck to basketball with my posts, but this blog is not going to just stick to sports. Donald Trump won the US Presidency in 2016 largely based on claims and arguments he made about immigration. In his candidacy announcement speech , Trump said: "When Mexico sends its people, they’re not sending their best. They’re not sending you. They’re not sending you. They’re sending people that have lots of problems, and they’re bringing those problems with us. They’re bringing drugs. They’re bringing crime. They’re rapists. And some, I assume, are good people. ... "It’s coming from more than Mexico. It’s coming from all over South and Latin America, and it’s coming probably— probably— from the Middle East. But we don’t know. Because we have no protection and we have no competence, we don’t know what’s happening. And it’s got to stop and it’s got to stop fast." During his Republican National Convention speech , he said: "Nearly 180,000 illegal immig...

College Basketball Player Value - An Introduction

Earlier this week I revealed my final 2018 NCAA D1 men's college basketball TEAM rankings.  Today I'm presenting you the final 2018 NCAA D1 men's college basketball PLAYER rankings. The full 2018 Player Rankings can be found here . Below is an excerpt of a few of the ratings for the Top 10 players ranked by Total Q Value for the 2017-18 season. Player School PP100 OV PA100 DV QVal QV100 Trae Young Oklahoma 30.54 1092.07 11.22 341.86 750.21 19.32 Jevon Carter West Virginia 24.22 920.68 5.40 175.05 745.63 18.82 DeAndre Ayton Arizona 28.52 947.38 9.57 270.80 676.58 18.95 Jalen Brunson Villanova 28.78 1060.38 12.42 389.88 670.49 16.36 Marvin Bagley III Duke 28.20 919.86 9.22 256.18 663.68 18.98 Jock Landale Saint Mary's 32.43 1020.61 13.46 360.89 659.71 18.97 Mikal Bridges Villanova 23.86 888.50 7.83 248.50 640.00 16.03 Devonte' Graham Kansas 23.17 991.40 10.45 380.97 610.43 12.72 Gary Clark Cincinnati 24.65 690.71 4.68 111.64 579.07 19.97 Wendell Cart...

Welcome To The Q Rating

The Q Rating is a data analysis blog.  Let me explain what I mean by that, and what I hope this can become. I love analyzing data. I seriously play with spreadsheets for fun.  I enjoy developing ranking models. Some of my primary interests include sports, films, music, and politics. (I am also a fan of the Oxford comma).  We live in a post-fact world full of truthiness, hot takes, and bubbles.  This has permeated not only our political discussions, but just about everything else too.  I'd like to do my part to find measurements rooted in hard data that form a backdrop for conversation. We also live in a world full of pseudo-experts who like to hide behind jargon and pretension.  I hope to keep things interesting and clear. Initially I plan to post largely about basketball.  Like most University of Kansas graduates, I am a huge college basketball fan (Rock Chalk). A large part of my love for analytics was developed reading and following p...