Skip to main content

New Updated College Basketball rankings for all games played through Saturday, March 20

 New Updated College Basketball rankings for all games played through Saturday, March 20

 

 

RnkSchoolConfQRatrPacePacerSOSSOSWLW%
1GonzagaWCC25.571160.93944.57270100.00%
2IllinoisB1024.4567149.871012.0924680.00%
3HoustonAmer23.82272135.751053.4025389.29%
4BaylorB1223.7063150.12796.6823292.00%
5MichiganB1022.23169141.881711.5121484.00%
6IowaB1021.6613155.831811.2322873.33%
7USCP1220.54213139.473210.4323776.67%
8AlabamaSEC20.3979148.481911.2325680.65%
9ColoradoP1220.21248137.35419.7723874.19%
10ArkansasSEC19.2231153.07618.6623679.31%
11Texas TechB1219.00270135.79598.79181064.29%
12Ohio St.B1018.6880148.26512.90211067.74%
13WisconsinB1018.65295134.37912.26181260.00%
14TennesseeSEC18.25279135.373610.2818966.67%
15ColgatePat18.0718154.811003.7914287.50%
16LSUSEC17.577156.712610.7419967.86%
17VillanovaBE17.47157142.39469.3517673.91%
18VirginiaACC17.20337128.72668.3518772.00%
19Florida St.ACC17.1883147.87529.1317673.91%
20KansasB1217.15199140.17449.4621872.41%
21TexasB1217.14153142.592511.0019870.37%
22West VirginiaB1217.0470149.462011.1919967.86%
23CreightonBE16.75120144.55558.9521872.41%
24FloridaSEC16.39134143.831311.9415962.50%
25ConnecticutBE16.24262136.30509.1915865.22%
26OregonP1216.19170141.81499.2620676.92%
27PurdueB1016.18236137.751112.00181064.29%
28Loyola ChicagoMVC15.59342127.17183-1.8825486.21%
29Oklahoma St.B1215.5472149.242411.0321872.41%
30UCLAP1215.30165142.003010.6319967.86%
31North CarolinaACC15.27111145.143110.51181162.07%
32ArizonaP1215.22129144.00628.6417965.38%
33OklahomaB1215.09133143.85429.71161061.54%
34RutgersB1014.89247137.37412.92161159.26%
35BYUWCC14.8593146.74855.9020774.07%
36MarylandB1014.82307133.202211.09171356.67%
37San Diego St.MWC14.82286134.821122.4523582.14%
38St. BonaventureA1014.49325131.14905.0816576.19%
39SyracuseACC14.4197146.31568.9417965.38%
40Penn St.B1014.34107145.64114.65111444.00%
41ClemsonACC14.33344126.833410.3616866.67%
42DukeACC14.2986147.29479.29131154.17%
43MemphisAmer14.03287134.80934.6717868.00%
44MississippiSEC13.84315132.46707.84161257.14%
45MissouriSEC13.66108145.35712.47161061.54%
46KentuckySEC13.44187140.60313.0791636.00%
47Georgia TechACC13.42115144.96548.9917965.38%
48Virginia TechACC13.21233138.00767.1715768.18%
49IndianaB1013.01220139.07213.32121544.44%
50Saint LouisA1012.87191140.431013.5714766.67%
51VCUA1012.32256136.85875.7319773.08%
52Seton HallBE12.28180140.933710.12141351.85%
53UtahP1212.07167141.92389.96121348.00%
54Utah St.MWC12.01285134.931231.1320968.97%
55AuburnSEC11.9128153.632311.05131448.15%
56XavierBE11.80113145.00757.3213861.90%
57SMUAmer11.73149142.76865.8411664.71%
58LouisvilleACC11.61292134.45399.8913765.00%
59MinnesotaB1011.57106145.72612.71141548.28%
60Oregon St.P1211.38226138.53539.02181260.00%
61UC Santa BarbaraBW11.33224138.78181-1.8322581.48%
62GeorgetownBE11.28146143.082111.18131350.00%
63N.C. StateACC11.10145143.17737.40141058.33%
64StanfordP1210.86215139.332810.68141351.85%
65Mississippi St.SEC10.39273135.70638.62161453.33%
66Boise St.MWC10.36137143.521221.1419870.37%
67NorthwesternB1010.09197140.292710.7291537.50%
68RichmondA1010.08131143.96974.0915865.22%
69DavidsonA109.99269135.911092.7413959.09%
70Michigan St.B109.87188140.54812.34151353.57%
71St. John'sBE9.6814155.70697.93161159.26%
72Abilene ChristianSlnd9.59254136.96326-7.4424485.71%
73ProvidenceBE9.44210139.58459.38131350.00%
74MarquetteBE8.92211139.56489.28131448.15%
75Notre DameACC8.8489147.043510.30111542.31%
76North TexasCUSA8.74322131.631290.1518966.67%
77Grand CanyonWAC8.64241137.63237-4.3117770.83%
78DrakeMVC8.61192140.42190-2.1526583.87%
79Washington St.P128.60267136.07727.61141351.85%
80Saint Mary'sWCC8.52341127.24786.81141156.00%
81Wichita St.Amer8.46228138.23984.0116672.73%
82VanderbiltSEC8.33127144.12648.5891636.00%
83PittsburghACC8.28176141.32717.61101245.45%
84Wright St.Horz8.2571149.38282-6.0218675.00%
85Colorado St.MWC8.09194140.40151-0.4419676.00%
86UC IrvineBW7.96275135.63156-0.8118966.67%
87GeorgiaSEC7.9617155.42678.26141253.85%
88LibertyASun7.84297134.34325-7.3923679.31%
89UABCUSA7.80311132.86246-4.8422775.86%
90Louisiana TechCUSA7.72234137.93153-0.5922775.86%
91UC RiversideBW7.58302133.821280.2714863.64%
92ToledoMAC7.5629153.35143-0.06211067.74%
93Arizona St.P127.5550151.402910.67111444.00%
94NebraskaB107.10126144.191511.8172025.93%
95DaytonA107.02242137.54925.00141058.33%
96San FranciscoWCC6.66183140.72964.41111444.00%
97Loyola MarymountWCC6.66243137.50915.0513959.09%
98UCFAmer6.60258136.65658.55111247.83%
99ArmyPat6.48178141.101043.4412957.14%
100BuffaloMAC6.2822154.28177-1.5116964.00%
101South CarolinaSEC6.1447151.671411.9261528.57%
102Rhode IslandA106.09155142.52885.42101540.00%
103NevadaMWC6.03139143.381151.84161061.54%
104NavyPat5.98227138.501191.3515383.33%
105OhioMAC5.8535152.71165-1.1317770.83%
106Western KentuckyCUSA5.72186140.661181.4822775.86%
107MarshallCUSA5.5736152.45157-0.8515768.18%
108FurmanSC5.5676148.52243-4.6416964.00%
109WinthropBSth5.42103145.92280-5.9723292.00%
110South Dakota St.Sum5.3424153.91164-1.1216769.57%
111MassachusettsA105.0969149.731171.498753.33%
112ButlerBE5.07319132.203310.41101540.00%
113TulsaAmer5.06300134.001073.04111247.83%
114VermontAE4.95261136.40267-5.4910566.67%
115CincinnatiAmer4.79179141.04687.96121152.17%
116PepperdineWCC4.7656150.831033.45121250.00%
117Eastern WashingtonBSky4.7574148.71204-2.9116866.67%
118UNC GreensboroSC4.58196140.30167-1.1921970.00%
119CaliforniaP124.50290134.66588.8492031.03%
120Texas A&MSEC4.22324131.22747.4081044.44%
121Missouri St.MVC4.08204139.83197-2.4417770.83%
122Weber St.BSky4.0352151.09322-7.3517673.91%
123BelmontOVC3.9059150.43330-7.6326486.67%
124Miami FLACC3.86245137.41578.92101737.04%
125Kent St.MAC3.8584147.78186-2.0215865.22%
126WoffordSC3.77162142.13192-2.2215962.50%
127TCUB123.75231138.08608.72121446.15%
128Loyola MDPat3.74147143.061141.9461135.29%
129Cal St. BakersfieldBW3.51303133.77196-2.41151157.69%
130TempleAmer3.36291134.63826.2651131.25%
131Southern UtahBSky2.9327153.75350-10.3420483.33%
132AkronMAC2.9261150.35218-3.3515865.22%
133Tarleton St.WAC2.91274135.65333-7.98101050.00%
134BellarmineASun2.89208139.65309-6.8213765.00%
135WashingtonP122.78112145.041211.9952119.23%
136Georgia St.SB2.6132153.00232-4.1116672.73%
137DuquesneA102.58299134.061083.029950.00%
138New Mexico St.WAC2.53280135.25277-5.7912860.00%
139Oral RobertsSum2.446157.15202-2.72171062.96%
140PacificWCC2.41190140.441063.349950.00%
141DePaulBE2.37239137.74439.4651426.32%
142Sam Houston St.Slnd2.2966149.93275-5.7619967.86%
143Coastal CarolinaSB2.2196146.57346-9.3116769.57%
144North Dakota St.Sum2.12245137.41150-0.31151255.56%
145TulaneAmer2.11332130.39954.55101343.48%
146Boston UniversityPat2.03140143.33816.3671138.89%
147Boston CollegeACC2.0155150.85409.8941620.00%
148East Tennessee St.SC1.77276135.60173-1.33131252.00%
149BradleyMVC1.77265136.14161-0.99121642.86%
150Indiana St.MVC1.66317132.281240.71151060.00%
151UMBCAE1.62292134.45226-3.8214670.00%
152UNLVMWC1.55255136.93155-0.76121544.44%
153South DakotaSum1.4081148.16195-2.39141156.00%
154MercerSC1.3777148.52219-3.48181162.07%
155Bowling GreenMAC1.3523153.96184-1.92141156.00%
156Florida AtlanticCUSA1.32117144.91345-9.09131056.52%
157BryantNEC1.243158.67301-6.4815671.43%
158Iowa St.B121.14160142.291611.752228.33%
159George MasonA101.12177141.23158-0.8613959.09%
160Holy CrossPat0.8394146.69836.0251131.25%
161UMKCSum0.80314132.71287-6.12111345.83%
162Morehead St.OVC0.67312132.84235-4.2723874.19%
163Santa ClaraWCC0.50198140.251201.3312860.00%
164Wake ForestACC0.49228138.23777.1561627.27%
165East CarolinaAmer0.40288134.741112.5781142.11%
166IonaMAAC0.30249137.33265-5.4312666.67%
167Stephen F. AustinSlnd0.2453150.95334-8.0616576.19%
168LafayettePat0.1721154.33152-0.469660.00%
169UTSACUSA0.1341152.15234-4.17151157.69%
170Kansas St.B120.07320132.03519.1392031.03%
171NortheasternCAA0.06277135.531270.3410952.63%
172PennIvy0.003490.001330.00000.00%
172YaleIvy0.003490.001330.00000.00%
172PrincetonIvy0.003490.001330.00000.00%
172HarvardIvy0.003490.001330.00000.00%
172ColumbiaIvy0.003490.001330.00000.00%
172CornellIvy0.003490.001330.00000.00%
172BrownIvy0.003490.001330.00000.00%
172DartmouthIvy0.003490.001330.00000.00%
172Bethune CookmanMEAC0.003490.001330.00000.00%
172Maryland Eastern ShoreMEAC0.003490.001330.00000.00%
182Appalachian St.SB-0.05294134.45295-6.31171258.62%
183Old DominionCUSA-0.18268135.96175-1.4115865.22%
184DrexelCAA-0.24236137.75223-3.6212860.00%
185Murray St.OVC-0.25142143.27338-8.27131350.00%
186Jacksonville St.OVC-0.28148142.81286-6.1118966.67%
187James MadisonCAA-0.4175148.55317-7.0913765.00%
188WyomingMWC-0.4542152.12160-0.95141156.00%
189VMISC-0.4811155.92227-3.92131252.00%
190Eastern KentuckyOVC-0.7016155.48335-8.0622775.86%
191South FloridaAmer-0.72250137.27895.3291340.91%
192HawaiiBW-0.77184140.71199-2.65111052.38%
193AmericanPat-0.80150142.70993.824640.00%
194UTEPCUSA-0.86218139.25191-2.16121250.00%
195Nicholls St.Slnd-0.9048151.64255-5.1318772.00%
196ChattanoogaSC-0.91168141.88233-4.1318869.23%
197Cal BaptistWAC-1.4045151.91305-6.65131056.52%
198Ball St.MAC-1.4662150.22145-0.08101343.48%
199HartfordAE-1.58336129.33210-3.1115962.50%
200Utah ValleyWAC-1.6678148.50168-1.21111150.00%
201BucknellPat-1.6840152.251310.055741.67%
202Texas St.SB-1.86340128.12314-7.0218772.00%
203SienaMAAC-1.99330130.59316-7.0412570.59%
204DetroitHorz-2.0358150.45241-4.55121054.55%
205Miami OHMAC-2.07132143.91200-2.67121152.17%
206Northern IowaMVC-2.17185140.68148-0.26101540.00%
207HofstraCAA-2.2599146.17193-2.25131056.52%
208MontanaBSky-2.32236137.75285-6.09151353.57%
209Stony BrookAE-2.35321131.78231-4.0891439.13%
210WagnerNEC-2.48203139.95269-5.5413765.00%
211SeattleWAC-2.68174141.52307-6.74121152.17%
212Gardner WebbBSth-2.71221139.04254-5.12111542.31%
213UC DavisBW-2.74135143.56206-2.9710855.56%
214Texas SouthernSWAC-2.77142143.27327-7.5817965.38%
215LouisianaSB-2.8988147.15245-4.8117965.38%
216South AlabamaSB-2.90113145.00279-5.96171160.71%
217Cleveland St.Horz-3.07164142.07209-3.0919870.37%
218AlbanyAE-3.08232138.06203-2.887943.75%
219Saint Joseph'sA10-3.1519154.75806.5651525.00%
220UT ArlingtonSB-3.16130143.96273-5.72131350.00%
221RiceCUSA-3.3585147.50220-3.51151353.57%
222Fresno St.MWC-3.36304133.71179-1.65121250.00%
223Austin PeayOVC-3.39122144.33332-7.92141351.85%
224Mount St. Mary'sNEC-3.40345125.43236-4.28121152.17%
225La SalleA10-3.41172141.601132.0391636.00%
226Southern IllinoisMVC-3.43305133.62147-0.17121446.15%
227UC San DiegoBW-3.48136143.53188-2.1171041.18%
228Georgia SouthernSB-3.68216139.31318-7.11131350.00%
229Saint Peter'sMAAC-3.75346124.68276-5.76141156.00%
230The CitadelSC-3.762159.12272-5.71131252.00%
231UMass LowellAE-3.81214139.39178-1.53111247.83%
232Cal St. FullertonBW-3.8815155.56182-1.8561037.50%
233Little RockSB-3.93251137.23230-4.00111542.31%
234Montana St.BSky-4.06101146.00283-6.07131056.52%
235San DiegoWCC-4.18141143.29846.0031121.43%
236MonmouthMAAC-4.1960150.35291-6.2312860.00%
237Idaho St.BSky-4.39334129.92351-10.36131154.17%
238ValparaisoMVC-4.49309132.96159-0.92101835.71%
239North AlabamaASun-4.51154142.58337-8.08131154.17%
240Prairie View A&MSWAC-4.55278135.43355-12.4516576.19%
241ElonCAA-4.58327130.74274-5.7410952.63%
242Sacramento St.BSky-4.59124144.25250-5.0281240.00%
243EvansvilleMVC-4.64296134.361260.4091636.00%
244UT Rio Grande ValleyWAC-4.66200140.16331-7.8691047.37%
245LipscombASun-4.79209139.63319-7.12151255.56%
246Long Beach St.BW-4.8230153.221320.0161233.33%
247Arkansas St.SB-4.84165142.00313-6.97111345.83%
248Florida Gulf CoastASun-4.90181140.78315-7.0210855.56%
249StetsonASun-4.94151142.68259-5.28111444.00%
250CampbellBSth-5.02219139.15336-8.06171062.96%
251Illinois St.MVC-5.0692146.76154-0.6771828.00%
252UNC WilmingtonCAA-5.1164150.00321-7.3371041.18%
253RadfordBSth-5.25318132.26328-7.58151255.56%
254Northern KentuckyHorz-5.52152142.60257-5.21141156.00%
255George WashingtonA10-5.66193140.41169-1.2551229.41%
256MilwaukeeHorz-5.7046151.82260-5.29101245.45%
257LIUNEC-5.7890146.94294-6.289950.00%
258Norfolk St.MEAC-5.97144143.24347-9.6517868.00%
259UNC AshevilleBSth-6.0198146.20303-6.54101050.00%
260Northern ColoradoBSky-6.03212139.55310-6.86111150.00%
261CharlotteCUSA-6.09333130.20194-2.2591636.00%
262New HampshireAE-6.10301133.89288-6.1310952.63%
263CharlestonCAA-6.21189140.53271-5.6791047.37%
264MerrimackNEC-6.21310132.94292-6.249950.00%
265McNeese St.Slnd-6.3143152.04357-13.54101441.67%
266CanisiusMAAC-6.40173141.54297-6.377653.85%
267DelawareCAA-6.41284135.00300-6.487846.67%
268NiagaraMAAC-6.46335129.85270-5.5691145.00%
269Portland St.BSky-6.49281135.23343-8.7791340.91%
270Southern MissCUSA-6.51326130.92215-3.3281732.00%
271Western CarolinaSC-6.5320154.37211-3.17111640.74%
272Cal St. NorthridgeBW-6.6068149.77162-1.0091340.91%
273MaristMAAC-6.88343127.05323-7.3512957.14%
274LehighPat-7.07116144.931211.1441126.67%
275Morgan St.MEAC-7.1733152.77356-13.2914863.64%
276OaklandHorz-7.2212155.87170-1.28121840.00%
277St. Francis NYNEC-7.355157.21281-5.9891047.37%
278TroySB-7.36289134.68214-3.27111739.29%
279New OrleansSlnd-7.5038152.36312-6.96101540.00%
280LongwoodBSth-7.53306133.57302-6.52121642.86%
281North Carolina A&TMEAC-7.66118144.76340-8.32111052.38%
282SamfordSC-7.7010156.32229-3.9761331.58%
283Central ArkansasSlnd-7.7149151.421250.4251920.83%
284Fairleigh DickinsonNEC-7.7425153.79239-4.4491537.50%
285Jackson St.SWAC-7.80338128.44353-11.3912666.67%
286NJITAE-7.81263136.26224-3.6371236.84%
287Florida A&MMEAC-7.86298134.20290-6.1781240.00%
288North DakotaSum-8.00121144.46166-1.1391734.62%
289Youngstown St.Horz-8.2295146.67349-10.32151255.56%
290LamarSlnd-8.27230138.18201-2.71101835.71%
291St. Francis PANEC-8.29161142.23216-3.3261627.27%
292Southeast Missouri St.OVC-8.30182140.74263-5.36111640.74%
293Northwestern St.Slnd-8.5039152.34198-2.46111837.93%
294Louisiana MonroeSB-8.52308133.15212-3.2271926.92%
295Green BayHorz-8.5782148.12221-3.5381732.00%
296JacksonvilleASun-8.72252137.08298-6.42111345.83%
297QuinnipiacMAAC-8.84260136.50284-6.0891340.91%
298Central MichiganMAC-9.328156.57304-6.6371630.43%
299IUPUIHorz-9.5090146.94261-5.3181044.44%
300Western IllinoisSum-9.5437152.36228-3.9671531.82%
301High PointBSth-9.55259136.54299-6.4591537.50%
302Sacred HeartNEC-9.57110145.28252-5.109950.00%
303Eastern MichiganMAC-9.62100146.06268-5.5461233.33%
304Nebraska OmahaSum-9.70109145.281300.1052020.00%
305FIUCUSA-9.7665149.96308-6.7791734.62%
306Dixie St.WAC-9.78104145.90205-2.9681338.10%
307North FloridaASun-9.90119144.61244-4.6781534.78%
308Purdue Fort WayneHorz-9.9026153.78306-6.7381534.78%
309TowsonCAA-9.96159142.39185-1.9441422.22%
310BinghamtonAE-10.04235137.78207-2.9841422.22%
311New MexicoMWC-10.09253137.00222-3.5661627.27%
312Kennesaw St.ASun-10.26282135.13247-4.9251920.83%
313FairfieldMAAC-10.29338128.44249-4.99101737.04%
314Illinois ChicagoHorz-10.33202140.00278-5.8691340.91%
315Middle TennesseeCUSA-10.35313132.74163-1.0351821.74%
316Western MichiganMAC-10.36283135.05176-1.4551623.81%
317RiderMAAC-10.88174141.52238-4.3661726.09%
318Eastern IllinoisOVC-10.93122144.33256-5.1391833.33%
319Cal PolyBW-10.94316132.46146-0.1742016.67%
320SouthernSWAC-10.99201140.11348-10.3181142.11%
321William & MaryCAA-11.06257136.76217-3.3571041.18%
322ManhattanMAAC-11.15328130.65311-6.9171335.00%
323Coppin St.MEAC-11.5844151.95264-5.3891340.91%
324Northern ArizonaBSky-11.61240137.73149-0.2761627.27%
325SIU EdwardsvilleOVC-11.62225138.69258-5.2391734.62%
326Robert MorrisHorz-11.6454150.95266-5.4641521.05%
327Houston BaptistSlnd-11.7051151.32208-3.0461924.00%
328PresbyterianBSth-11.91323131.23344-8.8871531.82%
329Tennessee TechOVC-12.05138143.41187-2.0452218.52%
330Tennessee St.OVC-12.11157142.39296-6.3341917.39%
331Grambling St.SWAC-12.32266136.08352-10.40121250.00%
332North Carolina CentralMEAC-12.36222138.93320-7.215935.71%
333Air ForceMWC-12.43329130.641161.5652020.00%
334Southeastern LouisianaSlnd-12.44102145.92213-3.2281830.77%
335Incarnate WordSlnd-12.53207139.68339-8.3081436.36%
336USC UpstateBSth-12.71195140.30253-5.1151821.74%
337Central ConnecticutNEC-12.75104145.90225-3.7151623.81%
338HamptonBSth-12.91163142.08341-8.42111444.00%
339Texas A&M Corpus ChrisSlnd-13.20264136.25293-6.2651920.83%
340PortlandWCC-13.7034152.71144-0.0661528.57%
341DenverSum-13.9773148.95242-4.582199.52%
342FordhamA10-14.07347118.361023.4821214.29%
343Charleston SouthernBSth-14.78217139.29289-6.1631814.29%
344MaineAE-14.90348117.67189-2.122722.22%
345Alcorn St.SWAC-15.11171141.74324-7.3861331.58%
346San Jose St.MWC-15.7087147.19171-1.2851623.81%
347Northern IllinoisMAC-16.40206139.74174-1.3931615.79%
348Tennessee MartinOVC-16.53156142.42248-4.9781633.33%
349Alabama A&MSWAC-17.08331130.53354-11.906940.00%
350IdahoBSky-18.00243137.50172-1.321214.55%
351HowardMEAC-19.244157.40329-7.601420.00%
352Arkansas Pine BluffSWAC-19.59223138.80262-5.3442116.00%
353Alabama St.SWAC-21.30271135.78358-13.7941422.22%
354South Carolina St.MEAC-21.67205139.78240-4.521175.56%
355Delaware St.MEAC-22.019156.53342-8.6831615.79%
356Chicago St.WAC-28.74128144.111102.73090.00%
357NonD1ND1-32.9857150.73180-1.77113303.23%
358Mississippi Valley St.SWAC-33.94125144.21251-5.092228.33%

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Immigrant Effect

So far I've stuck to basketball with my posts, but this blog is not going to just stick to sports. Donald Trump won the US Presidency in 2016 largely based on claims and arguments he made about immigration. In his candidacy announcement speech , Trump said: "When Mexico sends its people, they’re not sending their best. They’re not sending you. They’re not sending you. They’re sending people that have lots of problems, and they’re bringing those problems with us. They’re bringing drugs. They’re bringing crime. They’re rapists. And some, I assume, are good people. ... "It’s coming from more than Mexico. It’s coming from all over South and Latin America, and it’s coming probably— probably— from the Middle East. But we don’t know. Because we have no protection and we have no competence, we don’t know what’s happening. And it’s got to stop and it’s got to stop fast." During his Republican National Convention speech , he said: "Nearly 180,000 illegal immig...

College Basketball Player Value - An Introduction

Earlier this week I revealed my final 2018 NCAA D1 men's college basketball TEAM rankings.  Today I'm presenting you the final 2018 NCAA D1 men's college basketball PLAYER rankings. The full 2018 Player Rankings can be found here . Below is an excerpt of a few of the ratings for the Top 10 players ranked by Total Q Value for the 2017-18 season. Player School PP100 OV PA100 DV QVal QV100 Trae Young Oklahoma 30.54 1092.07 11.22 341.86 750.21 19.32 Jevon Carter West Virginia 24.22 920.68 5.40 175.05 745.63 18.82 DeAndre Ayton Arizona 28.52 947.38 9.57 270.80 676.58 18.95 Jalen Brunson Villanova 28.78 1060.38 12.42 389.88 670.49 16.36 Marvin Bagley III Duke 28.20 919.86 9.22 256.18 663.68 18.98 Jock Landale Saint Mary's 32.43 1020.61 13.46 360.89 659.71 18.97 Mikal Bridges Villanova 23.86 888.50 7.83 248.50 640.00 16.03 Devonte' Graham Kansas 23.17 991.40 10.45 380.97 610.43 12.72 Gary Clark Cincinnati 24.65 690.71 4.68 111.64 579.07 19.97 Wendell Cart...

Welcome To The Q Rating

The Q Rating is a data analysis blog.  Let me explain what I mean by that, and what I hope this can become. I love analyzing data. I seriously play with spreadsheets for fun.  I enjoy developing ranking models. Some of my primary interests include sports, films, music, and politics. (I am also a fan of the Oxford comma).  We live in a post-fact world full of truthiness, hot takes, and bubbles.  This has permeated not only our political discussions, but just about everything else too.  I'd like to do my part to find measurements rooted in hard data that form a backdrop for conversation. We also live in a world full of pseudo-experts who like to hide behind jargon and pretension.  I hope to keep things interesting and clear. Initially I plan to post largely about basketball.  Like most University of Kansas graduates, I am a huge college basketball fan (Rock Chalk). A large part of my love for analytics was developed reading and following p...