Skip to main content

Bracket Time! Here are my up-to-date Men's College Basketball Rankings

 Check out my NCAA Men's College Basketball Rankings as you get ready to fill out your brackets.

Find full rankings here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1cMXulSzcvnk9DkQONYJnbRHvlrVqi1QuPrbkQ73V_a0/edit#gid=0

Important note: My rating system works best when there is cross-pollination between conferences.  When a team does well in their conference but does not play any non conference games, their numbers can potentially look inflated.  Given the nature of this season, this happened in the Patriot league and Colgate was the beneficiary.  Their true rating is probably lower than it appears in my rankings.  Nevertheless, I decided against artificially adjusting them down. Just remember that they have not played any non-conference games and that might be inflating their rating.

RnkSchoolConfQRatrPacePacerSOSSOSWLW%
1GonzagaWCC25.331161.23945.06260100.00%
2IllinoisB1024.4659150.66712.7823679.31%
3HoustonAmer23.59279135.481073.5524388.89%
4BaylorB1223.5857150.79806.9122291.67%
5MichiganB1022.90170141.631212.3720483.33%
6IowaB1021.9614155.691811.5421872.41%
7ColgatePat21.7518154.93915.4614193.33%
8AlabamaSEC20.5973149.331711.6224680.00%
9USCP1219.75202139.86429.9122775.86%
10Ohio St.B1019.6180148.30313.5421970.00%
11ColoradoP1219.22263136.30569.0822873.33%
12TennesseeSEC19.19272135.733310.3118869.23%
13Texas TechB1218.65261136.44628.59171062.96%
14ArkansasSEC18.6132153.07678.2422678.57%
15WisconsinB1018.29300133.93912.45171258.62%
16VirginiaACC18.25337129.08588.8318675.00%
17VillanovaBE18.21149142.683610.1916672.73%
18Florida St.ACC17.7474149.23439.8616672.73%
19CreightonBE17.56112145.25489.5220871.43%
20TexasB1217.51132144.042511.0819773.08%
21ConnecticutBE17.48251137.18479.6015768.18%
22KansasB1217.34225138.86469.6320871.43%
23PurdueB1017.15246137.411012.4518966.67%
24LSUSEC17.135157.443010.6218966.67%
25West VirginiaB1217.0171149.411911.5418966.67%
26FloridaSEC16.59137143.781312.1914960.87%
27North CarolinaACC16.30113145.073110.58181064.29%
28St. BonaventureA1015.67326130.85965.0116480.00%
29San Diego St.MWC15.58291134.631172.1523485.19%
30OregonP1215.56168141.81618.6420676.92%
31Oklahoma St.B1215.3966149.962611.0720871.43%
32BYUWCC15.2287147.19905.4820676.92%
33Loyola ChicagoMVC15.22343127.04194-2.4624485.71%
34RutgersB1015.08231138.19513.22151157.69%
35OklahomaB1214.95133144.00499.52151060.00%
36ClemsonACC14.92341127.303210.5716769.57%
37MarylandB1014.82304133.762111.34161355.17%
38DukeACC14.7686147.29459.76131154.17%
39Penn St.B1014.65107145.64114.95111444.00%
40ArizonaP1214.53133144.00727.9417965.38%
41MississippiSEC14.46314132.52747.87161159.26%
42UCLAP1214.33175141.35419.9717965.38%
43Georgia TechACC14.28109145.52549.1917868.00%
44SyracuseACC14.2597146.56539.2116964.00%
45MissouriSEC13.78108145.561112.3816964.00%
46MemphisAmer13.78287134.96974.5316866.67%
47Virginia TechACC13.77243137.67787.1815671.43%
48KentuckySEC13.65189140.60413.2891636.00%
49Saint LouisA1013.63193140.351063.5614670.00%
50IndianaB1013.32221139.07213.63121544.44%
51Seton HallBE12.96183140.932910.80141351.85%
52VCUA1012.86255136.85836.2619773.08%
53Utah St.MWC12.53276135.541250.7420871.43%
54GeorgetownBE12.41163142.042011.52131252.00%
55XavierBE12.36115145.00737.8813861.90%
56LouisvilleACC12.00294134.453410.2813765.00%
57AuburnSEC11.9530153.632411.09131448.15%
58MinnesotaB1011.87106145.72613.01141548.28%
59SMUAmer11.81178141.13895.4911568.75%
60UtahP1211.38166141.92529.27121348.00%
61DavidsonA1011.07270135.901122.7813861.90%
62UC Santa BarbaraBW11.00216139.31202-2.7222484.62%
63N.C. StateACC10.96140143.48757.73131056.52%
64Boise St.MWC10.51153142.541230.9618869.23%
65NorthwesternB1010.33195140.292710.9791537.50%
66St. John'sBE10.3213155.70638.57161159.26%
67StanfordP1210.28215139.333810.10141351.85%
68Michigan St.B1010.24210139.59812.59151255.56%
69Mississippi St.SEC10.17278135.48648.55151451.72%
70ProvidenceBE10.13211139.584010.07131350.00%
71Oregon St.P129.97223138.97698.07171258.62%
72RichmondA109.74129144.141014.1413861.90%
73MarquetteBE9.49212139.56449.84131448.15%
74Notre DameACC9.3790147.042810.82111542.31%
75Abilene ChristianSlnd9.08235138.15341-8.5423485.19%
76Saint Mary'sWCC8.86344126.48826.8314960.87%
77ArmyPat8.80179141.10885.7612957.14%
78DrakeMVC8.73162142.07215-3.3525486.21%
79PittsburghACC8.71176141.32708.05101245.45%
80Wright St.Horz8.5072149.38281-5.7718675.00%
81VanderbiltSEC8.46130144.12598.7191636.00%
82Wichita St.Amer8.44204139.811033.7116576.19%
83Colorado St.MWC8.34199140.08149-0.4718675.00%
84Grand CanyonWAC8.33257136.65275-5.6517673.91%
85ToledoMAC8.2323154.14153-0.6021872.41%
86GeorgiaSEC8.0417155.42668.35141253.85%
87LibertyASun8.01293134.54333-8.1223582.14%
88NavyPat8.00228138.501093.3815383.33%
89Washington St.P127.89268136.07816.90141351.85%
90UC IrvineBW7.79274135.63161-0.9918966.67%
91DaytonA107.76238137.83935.1314960.87%
92North TexasCUSA7.68324131.04158-0.8617965.38%
93UABCUSA7.46311132.86260-5.1822775.86%
94NebraskaB107.34128144.191412.0572025.93%
95UC RiversideBW7.32302133.821310.0114863.64%
96Arizona St.P126.9750151.403910.09111444.00%
97Louisiana TechCUSA6.76232138.18174-1.5021775.00%
98San FranciscoWCC6.67186140.72994.42111444.00%
99Loyola MarymountWCC6.64244137.50955.0213959.09%
100UCFAmer6.59257136.65658.54111247.83%
101Rhode IslandA106.51154142.52875.84101540.00%
102BuffaloMAC6.4820154.54180-1.7116866.67%
103NevadaMWC6.25142143.381192.06161061.54%
104South CarolinaSEC6.2347151.671512.0061528.57%
105Loyola MDPat6.17146143.061004.3661135.29%
106ButlerBE5.76319132.202311.11101540.00%
107FurmanSC5.6477148.52239-4.5716964.00%
108MassachusettsA105.6370149.731202.038753.33%
109WinthropBSth5.4698146.33309-6.8423195.83%
110VermontAE5.39262136.40257-5.0410566.67%
111OhioMAC5.3324154.13182-1.7316769.57%
112MarshallCUSA5.2936152.45164-1.1315768.18%
113South Dakota St.Sum5.1526153.91169-1.3116769.57%
114Western KentuckyCUSA5.13182141.001260.7320774.07%
115TulsaAmer4.98299134.001112.97111247.83%
116Boston UniversityPat4.96143143.33519.2971138.89%
117CincinnatiAmer4.82181141.04717.99121152.17%
118PepperdineWCC4.7056150.831083.39121250.00%
119UNC GreensboroSC4.66180141.07181-1.7221872.41%
120Miami FLACC4.33246137.41509.40101737.04%
121Eastern WashingtonBSky4.2685147.48231-4.0516769.57%
122Texas A&MSEC4.18323131.22777.3681044.44%
123Missouri St.MVC4.07203139.83193-2.4517770.83%
124Kent St.MAC4.0683147.78183-1.8115865.22%
125BelmontOVC3.9961150.43326-7.5526486.67%
126Weber St.BSky3.8652151.09325-7.5217673.91%
127CaliforniaP123.82290134.66688.1692031.03%
128WoffordSC3.81160142.13188-2.1815962.50%
129Holy CrossPat3.7494146.69578.9351131.25%
130TCUB123.73236138.08608.70121446.15%
131TempleAmer3.34292134.63846.2451131.25%
132Cal St. BakersfieldBW3.28303133.77199-2.64151157.69%
133AkronMAC3.1363150.35208-3.1515865.22%
134DuquesneA103.13298134.061053.579950.00%
135DePaulBE3.08241137.743710.1851426.32%
136BellarmineASun3.00208139.65306-6.7113765.00%
137Tarleton St.WAC2.75273135.65334-8.15101050.00%
138Georgia St.SB2.7433153.00230-3.9816672.73%
139Southern UtahBSky2.7229153.75348-10.5520483.33%
140LafayettePat2.7022154.331182.089660.00%
141PacificWCC2.39191140.441103.319950.00%
142Boston CollegeACC2.3855150.853510.2741620.00%
143New Mexico St.WAC2.37282135.25286-5.9712860.00%
144Coastal CarolinaSB2.3196146.57344-9.2216769.57%
145UMBCAE2.12294134.45214-3.3314670.00%
146Sam Houston St.Slnd2.1168149.93285-5.9419967.86%
147WashingtonP122.10114145.042211.3252119.23%
148BryantNEC2.033158.67278-5.6915671.43%
149TulaneAmer1.99332130.39984.43101343.48%
150North Dakota St.Sum1.95246137.41151-0.48151255.56%
151UNLVMWC1.82254136.93150-0.48121544.44%
152BradleyMVC1.80266136.14159-0.96121642.86%
153East Tennessee St.SC1.79275135.60170-1.31131252.00%
154Indiana St.MVC1.72316132.281240.77151060.00%
155George MasonA101.59177141.23148-0.3813959.09%
156Bowling GreenMAC1.5725153.96179-1.70141156.00%
157Oral RobertsSum1.534157.54224-3.70161061.54%
158AmericanPat1.48148142.70856.104640.00%
159MercerSC1.4678148.52217-3.40181162.07%
160South DakotaSum1.2181148.16198-2.59141156.00%
161Florida AtlanticCUSA1.17118144.91345-9.25131056.52%
162Iowa St.B121.08158142.291611.692228.33%
163Wake ForestACC0.95230138.23767.6161627.27%
164BucknellPat0.8340152.251152.555741.67%
165Morehead St.OVC0.76318132.23247-4.8923776.67%
166UMKCSum0.68313132.71292-6.23111345.83%
167DrexelCAA0.59229138.32244-4.6912763.16%
168NortheasternCAA0.40277135.531270.6810952.63%
169Santa ClaraWCC0.39196140.251221.2212860.00%
170East CarolinaAmer0.37288134.741162.5581142.11%
171IonaMAAC0.35234138.18304-6.6012570.59%
172Appalachian St.SB0.30280135.43293-6.23171160.71%
173Stephen F. AustinSlnd0.0553150.95336-8.2616576.19%
174Kansas St.B120.02320132.03559.0992031.03%
175PennIvy0.003490.001320.00000.00%
175YaleIvy0.003490.001320.00000.00%
175PrincetonIvy0.003490.001320.00000.00%
175HarvardIvy0.003490.001320.00000.00%
175ColumbiaIvy0.003490.001320.00000.00%
175CornellIvy0.003490.001320.00000.00%
175BrownIvy0.003490.001320.00000.00%
175DartmouthIvy0.003490.001320.00000.00%
175Bethune CookmanMEAC0.003490.001320.00000.00%
175Maryland Eastern ShoreMEAC0.003490.001320.00000.00%
185James MadisonCAA-0.1376148.55308-6.8013765.00%
186Murray St.OVC-0.20145143.27335-8.22131350.00%
187Jacksonville St.OVC-0.23147142.81288-6.0618966.67%
188UTSACUSA-0.2841152.15241-4.58151157.69%
189Old DominionCUSA-0.35269135.96176-1.5815865.22%
190WyomingMWC-0.3742152.12157-0.86141156.00%
191VMISC-0.3711155.92226-3.81131252.00%
192Eastern KentuckyOVC-0.6016155.48330-7.9722775.86%
193South FloridaAmer-0.73249137.27925.3191340.91%
194ChattanoogaSC-0.86167141.88233-4.0918869.23%
195HawaiiBW-0.99187140.71203-2.86111052.38%
196HartfordAE-1.07336129.13225-3.7815865.22%
197Nicholls St.Slnd-1.1148151.64269-5.3418772.00%
198UTEPCUSA-1.22219139.25196-2.52121250.00%
199Ball St.MAC-1.2664150.221300.13101343.48%
200WagnerNEC-1.52201139.95240-4.5713765.00%
201Cal BaptistWAC-1.6145151.91310-6.85131056.52%
202SienaMAAC-1.68330130.59307-6.7312570.59%
203DetroitHorz-1.7460150.45237-4.26121054.55%
204Utah ValleyWAC-1.7979148.50171-1.33111150.00%
205HofstraCAA-1.86100146.17185-1.86131056.52%
206Miami OHMAC-1.90136143.91195-2.50121152.17%
207Stony BrookAE-1.91321131.78222-3.6491439.13%
208Texas St.SB-1.98340128.12322-7.1418772.00%
209Mount St. Mary'sNEC-2.07345126.05219-3.45121054.55%
210Northern IowaMVC-2.18188140.68146-0.27101540.00%
211Gardner WebbBSth-2.59222139.04253-5.00111542.31%
212MontanaBSky-2.59240137.75297-6.35151353.57%
213Cleveland St.Horz-2.63164142.04227-3.8419773.08%
214Saint Joseph'sA10-2.6419154.75797.0851525.00%
215AlbanyAE-2.64237138.06192-2.447943.75%
216La SalleA10-2.80171141.601142.6391636.00%
217South AlabamaSB-2.85115145.00283-5.91171160.71%
218SeattleWAC-2.92173141.52313-6.98121152.17%
219UC DavisBW-2.96138143.56209-3.1910855.56%
220LouisianaSB-3.0489147.15250-4.9617965.38%
221Fresno St.MWC-3.10305133.71173-1.39121250.00%
222UT ArlingtonSB-3.34135143.96282-5.90131350.00%
223Austin PeayOVC-3.35124144.33328-7.89141351.85%
224Saint Peter'sMAAC-3.39346124.68271-5.39141156.00%
225UMass LowellAE-3.40214139.39163-1.12111247.83%
226Southern IllinoisMVC-3.44306133.62143-0.17121446.15%
227Georgia SouthernSB-3.55216139.31314-6.98131350.00%
228UC San DiegoBW-3.69139143.53189-2.3171041.18%
229The CitadelSC-3.702159.12276-5.65131252.00%
230RiceCUSA-3.7284147.50228-3.88151353.57%
231Texas SouthernSWAC-3.86123144.38346-9.2816866.67%
232MonmouthMAAC-3.8762150.35284-5.9312860.00%
233Little RockSB-4.03250137.23235-4.10111542.31%
234Cal St. FullertonBW-4.1015155.56187-2.0761037.50%
235ElonCAA-4.25327130.74272-5.4310952.63%
236Montana St.BSky-4.29102146.00296-6.31131056.52%
237San DiegoWCC-4.33144143.29865.8531121.43%
238ValparaisoMVC-4.39309132.96156-0.83101835.71%
239North AlabamaASun-4.43152142.58331-8.01131154.17%
240LehighPat-4.54117144.931043.6641126.67%
241EvansvilleMVC-4.63296134.361280.4191636.00%
242Idaho St.BSky-4.63334129.92349-10.60131154.17%
243LipscombASun-4.78209139.63318-7.10151255.56%
244Sacramento St.BSky-4.79126144.25262-5.2381240.00%
245LIUNEC-4.8291146.94267-5.329950.00%
246UT Rio Grande ValleyWAC-4.83197140.16332-8.0391047.37%
247Florida Gulf CoastASun-4.84184140.78312-6.9610855.56%
248UNC WilmingtonCAA-4.8565150.00317-7.0671041.18%
249StetsonASun-4.87150142.68261-5.20111444.00%
250CampbellBSth-4.92220139.15329-7.96171062.96%
251Arkansas St.SB-4.97165142.00319-7.10111345.83%
252Prairie View A&MSWAC-4.98280135.43355-12.8816576.19%
253Illinois St.MVC-5.0193146.76154-0.6271828.00%
254Long Beach St.BW-5.0231153.22144-0.1861233.33%
255George WashingtonA10-5.08192140.41155-0.6751229.41%
256RadfordBSth-5.13317132.26324-7.45151255.56%
257MerrimackNEC-5.25310132.94265-5.279950.00%
258Northern KentuckyHorz-5.25151142.60249-4.93141156.00%
259MilwaukeeHorz-5.4246151.82254-5.01101245.45%
260New HampshireAE-5.67301133.89279-5.6910952.63%
261Norfolk St.MEAC-5.68122144.39352-11.3616769.57%
262CharlestonCAA-5.89190140.53268-5.3391047.37%
263UNC AshevilleBSth-5.9199146.20300-6.44101050.00%
264CanisiusMAAC-6.05172141.54287-6.037653.85%
265DelawareCAA-6.06286135.00291-6.127846.67%
266NiagaraMAAC-6.17335129.85264-5.2691145.00%
267CharlotteCUSA-6.20333130.20190-2.3691636.00%
268Northern ColoradoBSky-6.27213139.55320-7.10111150.00%
269St. Francis NYNEC-6.417157.21258-5.0591047.37%
270Western CarolinaSC-6.4421154.37206-3.08111640.74%
271McNeese St.Slnd-6.4643152.04357-13.69101441.67%
272MaristMAAC-6.55342127.05315-7.0212957.14%
273Portland St.BSky-6.77283135.23343-9.0491340.91%
274Cal St. NorthridgeBW-6.8369149.77167-1.2391340.91%
275Southern MissCUSA-6.87325130.92223-3.6881732.00%
276Morgan St.MEAC-6.8734152.77356-13.0014863.64%
277Fairleigh DickinsonNEC-6.8927153.79221-3.5991537.50%
278OaklandHorz-6.9012155.87160-0.96121840.00%
279TroySB-7.29289134.68210-3.19111739.29%
280NJITAE-7.39264136.26211-3.2171236.84%
281LongwoodBSth-7.40307133.57299-6.39121642.86%
282St. Francis PANEC-7.40159142.23191-2.4361627.27%
283North Carolina A&TMEAC-7.63119144.76338-8.29111052.38%
284New OrleansSlnd-7.6538152.36321-7.11101540.00%
285SamfordSC-7.6610156.32229-3.9461331.58%
286Florida A&MMEAC-7.76297134.20290-6.0881240.00%
287Central ArkansasSlnd-7.8749151.421290.2751920.83%
288Youngstown St.Horz-7.9995146.67347-10.08151255.56%
289Jackson St.SWAC-8.17338128.44353-11.7512666.67%
290North DakotaSum-8.21121144.46172-1.3491734.62%
291Southeast Missouri St.OVC-8.25185140.74266-5.30111640.74%
292Green BayHorz-8.3182148.12212-3.2681732.00%
293QuinnipiacMAAC-8.48260136.50280-5.7091340.91%
294LamarSlnd-8.53232138.18205-2.96101835.71%
295Sacred HeartNEC-8.63111145.28236-4.179950.00%
296JacksonvilleASun-8.66252137.08298-6.36111345.83%
297Northwestern St.Slnd-8.7339152.34200-2.69111837.93%
298Louisiana MonroeSB-8.74308133.15218-3.4471926.92%
299Central MichiganMAC-9.188156.57303-6.4871630.43%
300IUPUIHorz-9.2391146.94255-5.0481044.44%
301High PointBSth-9.38259136.54295-6.2891537.50%
302Eastern MichiganMAC-9.44101146.06270-5.3661233.33%
303TowsonCAA-9.61157142.39175-1.5741422.22%
304BinghamtonAE-9.62239137.78197-2.5641422.22%
305Purdue Fort WayneHorz-9.6228153.78301-6.4581534.78%
306Western IllinoisSum-9.6637152.36234-4.0971531.82%
307North FloridaASun-9.83120144.61242-4.5981534.78%
308Nebraska OmahaSum-9.88110145.28142-0.0952020.00%
309New MexicoMWC-9.91253137.00216-3.3961627.27%
310FIUCUSA-9.9467149.96311-6.9591734.62%
311FairfieldMAAC-9.94338128.44243-4.64101737.04%
312Dixie St.WAC-9.96104145.90207-3.1381338.10%
313Illinois ChicagoHorz-10.12200140.00274-5.6591340.91%
314Western MichiganMAC-10.13285135.05166-1.2251623.81%
315Kennesaw St.ASun-10.19284135.13246-4.8451920.83%
316Middle TennesseeCUSA-10.56312132.74168-1.2551821.74%
317RiderMAAC-10.58173141.52232-4.0661726.09%
318William & MaryCAA-10.62256136.76204-2.9171041.18%
319Eastern IllinoisOVC-10.84124144.33256-5.0491833.33%
320ManhattanMAAC-10.85328130.65305-6.6171335.00%
321Cal PolyBW-11.11315132.46147-0.3442016.67%
322Coppin St.MEAC-11.2044151.95252-5.0091340.91%
323SouthernSWAC-11.38198140.11350-10.7081142.11%
324Robert MorrisHorz-11.4254150.95263-5.2441521.05%
325SIU EdwardsvilleOVC-11.55227138.69259-5.1791734.62%
326Central ConnecticutNEC-11.74104145.90201-2.7051623.81%
327PresbyterianBSth-11.80322131.23342-8.7771531.82%
328Northern ArizonaBSky-11.87242137.73152-0.5361627.27%
329Tennessee TechOVC-11.94141143.41186-1.9352218.52%
330Houston BaptistSlnd-11.9751151.32213-3.3161924.00%
331Tennessee St.OVC-12.03156142.39294-6.2541917.39%
332Air ForceMWC-12.21329130.641211.7952020.00%
333North Carolina CentralMEAC-12.23224138.93316-7.065935.71%
334USC UpstateBSth-12.56194140.30251-4.9651821.74%
335Southeastern LouisianaSlnd-12.67103145.92220-3.4681830.77%
336Grambling St.SWAC-12.75267136.08351-10.83121250.00%
337Incarnate WordSlnd-12.75207139.68340-8.5181436.36%
338HamptonBSth-12.76161142.08337-8.26111444.00%
339Texas A&M Corpus ChrisSlnd-13.40265136.25302-6.4651920.83%
340FordhamA10-13.43347118.361024.1421214.29%
341PortlandWCC-13.8635152.71145-0.2161528.57%
342DenverSum-14.2175148.95245-4.802199.52%
343MaineAE-14.46348117.67178-1.682722.22%
344Charleston SouthernBSth-14.68218139.29289-6.0631814.29%
345San Jose St.MWC-15.4588147.19162-1.0351623.81%
346Alcorn St.SWAC-15.51169141.74327-7.7861331.58%
347Northern IllinoisMAC-16.22206139.74165-1.2131615.79%
348Tennessee MartinOVC-16.46155142.42248-4.8981633.33%
349Alabama A&MSWAC-17.52331130.53354-12.356940.00%
350IdahoBSky-18.31244137.50177-1.621214.55%
351HowardMEAC-19.096157.40323-7.441420.00%
352Arkansas Pine BluffSWAC-19.92226138.80277-5.6842116.00%
353South Carolina St.MEAC-21.53205139.78238-4.381175.56%
354Delaware St.MEAC-21.729156.53339-8.3831615.79%
355Alabama St.SWAC-21.78271135.78358-14.2741422.22%
356Chicago St.WAC-28.76131144.111132.71090.00%
357NonD1ND1-33.0258150.73184-1.82113303.23%
358Mississippi Valley St.SWAC-34.37127144.21273-5.512228.33%

 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Immigrant Effect

So far I've stuck to basketball with my posts, but this blog is not going to just stick to sports. Donald Trump won the US Presidency in 2016 largely based on claims and arguments he made about immigration. In his candidacy announcement speech , Trump said: "When Mexico sends its people, they’re not sending their best. They’re not sending you. They’re not sending you. They’re sending people that have lots of problems, and they’re bringing those problems with us. They’re bringing drugs. They’re bringing crime. They’re rapists. And some, I assume, are good people. ... "It’s coming from more than Mexico. It’s coming from all over South and Latin America, and it’s coming probably— probably— from the Middle East. But we don’t know. Because we have no protection and we have no competence, we don’t know what’s happening. And it’s got to stop and it’s got to stop fast." During his Republican National Convention speech , he said: "Nearly 180,000 illegal immig...

College Basketball Player Value - An Introduction

Earlier this week I revealed my final 2018 NCAA D1 men's college basketball TEAM rankings.  Today I'm presenting you the final 2018 NCAA D1 men's college basketball PLAYER rankings. The full 2018 Player Rankings can be found here . Below is an excerpt of a few of the ratings for the Top 10 players ranked by Total Q Value for the 2017-18 season. Player School PP100 OV PA100 DV QVal QV100 Trae Young Oklahoma 30.54 1092.07 11.22 341.86 750.21 19.32 Jevon Carter West Virginia 24.22 920.68 5.40 175.05 745.63 18.82 DeAndre Ayton Arizona 28.52 947.38 9.57 270.80 676.58 18.95 Jalen Brunson Villanova 28.78 1060.38 12.42 389.88 670.49 16.36 Marvin Bagley III Duke 28.20 919.86 9.22 256.18 663.68 18.98 Jock Landale Saint Mary's 32.43 1020.61 13.46 360.89 659.71 18.97 Mikal Bridges Villanova 23.86 888.50 7.83 248.50 640.00 16.03 Devonte' Graham Kansas 23.17 991.40 10.45 380.97 610.43 12.72 Gary Clark Cincinnati 24.65 690.71 4.68 111.64 579.07 19.97 Wendell Cart...

Welcome To The Q Rating

The Q Rating is a data analysis blog.  Let me explain what I mean by that, and what I hope this can become. I love analyzing data. I seriously play with spreadsheets for fun.  I enjoy developing ranking models. Some of my primary interests include sports, films, music, and politics. (I am also a fan of the Oxford comma).  We live in a post-fact world full of truthiness, hot takes, and bubbles.  This has permeated not only our political discussions, but just about everything else too.  I'd like to do my part to find measurements rooted in hard data that form a backdrop for conversation. We also live in a world full of pseudo-experts who like to hide behind jargon and pretension.  I hope to keep things interesting and clear. Initially I plan to post largely about basketball.  Like most University of Kansas graduates, I am a huge college basketball fan (Rock Chalk). A large part of my love for analytics was developed reading and following p...